ENGAGINGEXPERIENCE.dk


Supervision, Assessment Committees & Services

PH.D. SUPERVISION


MIkkel Hjorth (2014-2017): Design Bildung through digital fabrication

Kasper Skov Christensen (2014-2018): Designing digital materials for digital fabrication in education




PREVIOUS PH.D. PROJECTS


Rune Veerasawmy: (2010-2014)

Designing interactive technology for crowd experiences - beyond sanitization


Rachel Charlotte Smith: (2009-2013)

Designing Digital Cultural Futures: Design Anthropological Sites of Transformation


Christian Dindler (2007-2010)

Fictional space in participatory design of engaging interactive environments

Per Henrik Storm (2010-20XX)

Designing for Expressive Interaction


ASSESSMENT COMMITTEES

2015: "SIte as a resource in interaction design", PhD Dissertation by DItte Aamund Basballe. Assessment Committee: Ole Sejer Iversen (chairman),Jesper Kjeldskov & Luigina Ciolfi

2014: Professorship in Interaction Design, Aarhus University. Assessment Committee: Ole Sejer Iversen (chairman), Kia Höök & Erik Stolterman.

2014: "Designing for a Relationship other than Use" Industiral Ph.D. by Janet Kelly, Mads Clausen Institute, University of Southern Denmark. Assessment Committee: Henry Larsen, Tom Djajadiningrat & Ole Sejer Iversen.

2014: Assistant professorship, Design Anthropology, Aarhus University. Assessment Committee: Ole Sejer Iversen (chairman), Dagny Stuedahl & Thomas Binder

2013: Professorship (MSR): Participatory Design, Aalborg University. Assessment Committee: Marianne Lykke (chairman), Finn Kensing & Ole Sejer Iversen.

2013 "Homing interactions : tactics and concepts for highly mobile people" ,  industrial PhD dissertation by Aviaja Borup, Aarhus School of Architecture. Assessment Committee: Martin Ludvigsen (chairman), Alex Taylor & Ole Sejer Iversen.

2012: Associate professorship in Interaction Design. Aarhus Unviersity. Assessment committee:Ole Sejer Iversen (chairman),  Erik Stolterman & Ellen Christiansen

2011: Associate professorship in Interactive technologies, Aarhus University. Assessment Committee: Ole Sejer Iversen (chairman), Lone Malmborg & Jens F. Jensen.

2009: Designing Engaging Interactive Environments: A Pragmatist Perspective. Ph.D. dissertation by Peter Dalsgaard Aarhus University, Denmark: Assessment Committee: Ole Sejer Iversen (chairman), Peter Wright & Ellen Christiansen.


Conference organization


Program co-chair: The Fifth decennial Aarhus Conference: Critical Alternatives (www.aarhus2015.org)

Program chair: The 13th biennial Participatory Design Conference, Windhoek, Namibia 6. - 10 October 2014 (www.pdc2014.org)

General Chair: The 13th annual ACM Interaction Design and Children 2014, 17. - 20. june 2014 (www.idc2014.org)

General Chair: Fablearn Europe, 16. June 201, Aarhus, Denmark (www.fablearn.eu)

Short paper co-chair: The 13th biennial Participatory Design Conference, Roskilde, Denmark (www.pdc2012.org)

Short Paper co-chair: The 12th annual ACM Interaction Design & Children conference 2013, New York NY, USA (www.idc2013.org)

Workshop co-chair: The Fourth decinnial Aarhus 2005 conference:Critical Computing - between sense and sensibility


Reviewer: TOCHI, IDC, PDC, INTERACT, CHI, IJCCI (co-editor), DIS, Nordichi, OzCHI, INTERACT, Fun & Games, Journal of Codesign


MASTER THESIS SUPERVISION:


Sara Callesen (08/2015) Camilla Andersen (01/2015), Christina Overgaard (06/2015), Janne Sørensen (08/2015), Yasmin NIelsen (08/2015), Mikkel Messer (08/2015), Christian Wulff (12/2014), Mathis Nielsen (08/2015), Marie Louise Wagner (12/2014), Kristine Rasmussen (08/2014), )Elin Hansen (03/2013),Bo Bille (06/2014), Christine Molly Streit (08/2014), Nanna Inie, (12/2013),  Benny Hede (06/2013),Maria Garde (02/2013), Louise Sparre (09/2012), Thomas Hjermitslev (06/2012), Kathrine Fischer 06/2014), Anja Andreasen (03/2012), Christina Jacobsen (08/2011), Morten Fryland (08/2011), Aron Rauff (08/2011) Peter Vittrup (10/2011), Johan Ahrenfeldt (08/2010), Rune Veerasawmy (04/2011), Per Henrik Storm (08/2011), Stine Thit Jensen (08/2010), Thorlak Fink (06/2010), Jennifer Stromeyer (06/2010), Sebastian Christophersen (08/2010) Mads Poulsen (07/2009), Marie Slundt (07/2012), Anders Johnsen (07/2012), Winnie Skjærbæk (12/2012), Maja Mandic (02/2009) Phillip Mogensen (01/2009), Andreas Christensen (09/2008) Mikkel Højbjerg (10/2008) Simon Witt (03/2007) Steffen WInther (08/2007) Phillip Mogensen (08/2007) Ellen Kjær-Madsen (10/2007),  Kåre Stenild (08/2007) Joan Poulsen (10/2007), Lydia Dahl Klit* (03/2007)  Sarah Starheim: (06/2007)  Thomas Yde Fredriksen (06/2006) Line Karkov (06/2006) Jonas Fritsch (05/2006) Rikke Carøe (02/2005) Eivind Mølster (09/2005) Andreas Bo Andresen: (09/2005) Rikke Enevoldsen: (09/2005) Kristian Stockholm: (05/2005).